HOME ABOUT US CAPABILITIES CONTACT US CAREERS

Teutech recognizes that the privacy of your personal information is important.

Personal Information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be learned. Examples of personal information include your home address, home telephone number, personal email address, and personal credit card numbers.

This privacy notice is designed to explain to you what personal information we collect about you, and how that information is used. This notice will also explain how your personal information is kept, and is secure from inappropriate disclosure or use.

This privacy notice is designed to comply with the Canadian federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Information Act (PIPEDA).

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Teutech only uses your personal information to respond to your requests for information about the services we offer or employment with the company. We will not use your information for any other purpose. If we intend to use your personal email address, or other personal information you provide, to inform you about other matters, we will notify you and give you an opportunity to decline to receive such communication.

USE OF TEUTECH'S WEBSITE
You may visit our website to browse or to request information. If you desire, you may voluntarily interact with us by e-mail or by filling out an online form. By doing so, you are consenting to receive a response from Teutech.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Teutech does not supply any of your personal information to other companies for any purpose without your written consent, unless required to do so by law. We share your personal information internally, only as necessary, with staff who need it to complete your request.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Generally, Teutech keeps your personal information only as long as it needs to in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required by law. For example, if you send a written inquiry to us, we will retain your letter long enough to deal with your request, and for a reasonable time thereafter in order to satisfy ourselves that no further follow-up is required.

In some cases, Teutech is required by law to keep your personal information for a specified period of time.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Only those staff members of Teutech who need your personal information to respond to your requests are given access to it. Employees are provided with training and information regarding the proper handling of personal information. All information stored in our computer system is protected from access by unauthorized users.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
Teutech will provide you with the personal information we have about you upon your request. In order to ensure compliance, Teutech has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee all aspects of its privacy policies and practices. If you wish to know what information we currently have about you, send a written request to:

Teutech Privacy Officer
privacy@teutech.com
Telephone: 519-836-3180

Our Privacy Officer will respond to your request within 30 days. If you become aware that the information we have about you is incorrect, you should notify the Privacy Officer, who will ensure the information is updated.

FILING A COMPLAINT
If you are dissatisfied with Teutech's privacy policies or practices, you should make a written complaint to the Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer will investigate the matter and take corrective action where necessary. The Privacy Officer will then report back to you and advise you of any steps taken to correct the problem.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
Teutech may periodically review all of its policies and procedures. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

 

Copyright ©2006 Teutech Industries Inc. All rights reserved. | Site Map | Privacy Policy